Paolo Di Benedetto

Born in Rome (Italy), on October 21, 1947.

University of Rome, “La Sapienza”, Master Degree in Law, Master Degree in Administrative Sciences, magna cum laude.

Lawyer.

Academic and Professional Background

  • Banco di Napoli, Naples, 1973-1984: Manager.
  • Consob, Rome, 1985-2000: Manager.
  • Poste Italiane Group, Rome, 2000-2002: Sim Poste, Managing Director; BancoPosta Fondi SGR, Managing Director.
  • Consob, Rome, July 2003 – March 2010: Commissioner.
  • Banca Finnat Euramerica Spa, August 2010 – February 2013: Member of the Board, Chairman of the Control and Risk Committee, Member of Compensation Committee and of the Related Party Transaction Committee.
  • Acea Spa, April 2010 – May 2014: Member of the Board, Chairman of the Compensation and Appointment Committee, Member of the Control and Risk Committee and of the Related Party Transaction Committee.
  • Istituto Poligrafico Zecca dello Stato Spa, September 2014 - February 2016: Member of the Board and member of the Compensation Committee.
  • Author of articles on Security Regulations.
  • Professor on contract of Security Regulations at LUISS – the Guido Carli Free International University for Social Studies and after at University of Tor Vergata.

 

Main present positions

• Cementir Holding Spa, from April 2012 - Member of the Board, Lead Independent Director, Chairman of the Control and Risk Committee, of the Compensation Committee and of the Related-Party Transaction Committee.

• National Compensation Fund, Rome, Chairman, from December 2010.

• Insurance Generali Spa, from April 2016: Member of the Board, Chairman of the Related-Party Transaction Committee and member of the Corporate Governance, social and environmental Sustainability Committee

RESOURCES

Curriculum Vitae 0.02 MB download
ZIP 0.02 MB All documents